• Feedback
  • RSS Feed
  • Sitemap
Ommcom News
Advertisement
  • Home
  • Odisha
  • Nation
  • World
  • Sports
  • Business
  • Entertainment
  • Videos
  • Science & Tech
  • Photo Gallery
  • Odisha Special
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • Odisha
  • Nation
  • World
  • Sports
  • Business
  • Entertainment
  • Videos
  • Science & Tech
  • Photo Gallery
  • Odisha Special
No Result
View All Result
Odisha News, Odisha Breaking News, Odisha Latest News || Ommcom News
Home Odisha

Vedanta Aluminium Posts Stellar Q2: Profit Doubles To Rs 6,187Cr, EBITDA Rises 83% YoY

OMMCOM NEWS by OMMCOM NEWS
October 28, 2026
in Odisha

Bhubaneswar: Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited (BSE:544780 & NSE:VAML), India’s largest aluminium producer, today announced its unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, delivering solid financial results and record operational performance, underpinned by highest-ever production levels, enhanced cost competitiveness, and continued progress on strategic integration initiatives.

Revenue increased to ₹22,066 crore, up 41% YoY, supported by higher volumes and improved marketing mix. EBITDA stood at ₹10,192 crore, up 83% YoY, with an EBITDA margin of ~46%. Profit after tax stood at ₹6,187 crore, more than doubling YoY with an increase of 105%.

Vedanta Aluminium (VAML) further strengthened its balance sheet during the quarter, reducingnetdebtby₹3,090croreQoQ,withNetDebt/EBITDAimprovingto0.7xfrom0.9xin Q1FY27. The company’s robust credit profile was further validated with India Ratings upgrading its credit rating to AA+ (Stable), alongside rating reaffirmations from ICRA and CRISIL.

Operationally, Vedanta Aluminium achieved its highest-ever quarterly aluminium production of 649 KT, up 3% QoQ and 5% YoY. Value-added production reached a record 432 KT, increasing31%YoY,whilealuminaproductionscaledanewquarterlyhighof895KT,up37% YoY.

Advancing its integration strategy, Vedanta Aluminium continues to build one of the world’s most competitive and fully integrated aluminium businesses, strengthening its resource securitywhileprogressingcapacityexpansionacrossthevaluechain.Duringthequarter,the second zone of the 435 KTPA BALCO expansion was operationalised, and Consent to Operate(CTO)wasobtainedfortheSijimaliBauxiteBlock.Thesemilestonesmarkcontinued progress in the company’s capacity expansion and resource-security initiatives.

Commenting on the company’s Q2 performance, Rajesh Kumar, Whole-Time Director & CEO, Vedanta Aluminium, said, “Our performance this quarter reflects the continued momentum in scaling Vedanta Aluminium into a globally competitive, integrated aluminium business. We achieved record aluminium and alumina production while making tangible progress across our growth and integration initiatives. The operationalisation of the second zone of BALCO’s expansion, alongside progress on securing our bauxite resources, reinforces the robust foundationo four integrated value chain.As we scale our operations, our focus remains on disciplined execution, cost competitiveness and an expanding portfolio of value-added products,enabling us to create enduring value for our stakeholders and meet the growing demand for aluminium.”

Anup Agarwal,CFO, Vedanta Aluminium, said, “We sustained our earnings momentum in Q2, with revenue of ₹22,066 crore, EBITDA of ₹10,192 crore, and PAT of ₹6,187 crore. Importantly, disciplined cash generation and capital management enabled us to reduce net debt by ₹3,090 crore during the quarter, improving Net Debt/EBITDA to 0.7x. The ratings upgrade and reaffirmations further strengthens our financial profile. With a healthy balance sheet and continued progress across our growth and integration projects, we remain well positioned to fund our strategic priorities while maintaining financial discipline.”

 FinancialPerformance(In₹Cr)

 

 

Particulars

2Q 2Q %Change 1Q %Change 1H 1H
FY27 FY26 YoY FY27 QoQ FY27 FY26
Revenue 22,066 15,670 41% 21,105 5% 43,171 30,227
EBITDA 10,192 5,582 83% 10,499 (3%) 20,691 10,062
EBITDAMargin 46% 36% 11% 50% (4%) 48% 33%
Depreciation&Amortization (802) (699) 15% (775) 4% (1,577) (1,400)
FinanceCost (911) (949) (4%) (1,001) (9%) (1,912) (1,949)
InvestmentIncome 246 113   158   405 213
Exchange&Others 21 (14)   (49)   (28)  
PBTBeforeExceptionalItems 8,747 4,033 117% 8,832 (1%) 17,579 6,926
TaxCharge (2,197) (1,021) 115% (2,235) (2%) (4,432) (1,752)
PATBeforeExceptionalItems 6,550 3,012 117% 6,597 (1%) 13,146 5,174
ExceptionalItems(NetofTax) (363) –   –   (363) –
ProfitAfterTaxes 6,187 3,012 105% 6,597 (6%) 12,784 5,174
APAT 5,167 2,373 118% 5,629 (8%) 10,796 4,154

·         Revenue

  • Consolidated Revenue at ₹22,066 Cr, up 5% QoQ & 41% YoY, due to higher volumes & improved marketing mix.

·         EBITDA

  • EBITDAdown3%QoQ&up83%YoYto₹10,192Crdrivenbyhigher volume & marketing contribution. This was supported by favorable forex movement and offset by a sequential decline in LME.

·         Depreciation & Amortization

  • Depreciation & Amortization at ₹802 Cr, up 4% QoQ & 15% YoY, in line with asset capitalization

·         Finance Cost

  • Finance cost at ₹911 Cr, lower by 9% QoQ & 4% YoY, on account of lower average borrowings

 

·        Profit After Tax

  • PAT at ₹6,187 Cr, lower by 6% QoQ & up 105% YoY, reflecting EBITDA performance

 

 

ESG Highlights

  • Vedanta Aluminium advanced its sustainability agenda in Q2 FY27, with renewable energy consumption increasing to 415 MW from 312 MW in Q2 FY26, taking renewable energy share to 9% from 7.3%. GHG intensity improved to16.42 from16.54 in Q1 FY27, while operational smelters achieved water positivity of 1.06. The quarter also saw continued progress across water stewardship and circular economy initiatives,reinforcing the journey towards lower-carbon,resource-efficient operations.

 

Awards & Recognitions

  • Sustainability&CSR
    • BALCO received national recognition for Excellence in Energy Conservationat the 3rd Convention on Energy Conservation, 2026 by the Quality Circle Forum of India
    • Vedanta Aluminium, Jharsuguda recognized at the CII Energy Efficiency Summit 2026
    • Gold Award for Vedanta Aluminium, Lanjigarh at the12thGreentech CSR India Awards 2026 for its watershed and livelihood initiative ‘Project Sangam’

·         Safety & Business Excellence

  • Vedanta Aluminium, Jharsuguda awarded the British Safety Council Five-Star Occupational Health and Safety Audit Award for TPP, CPP, & Smelter units
  • GoldAwardforVedantaAluminium,Lanjigarhatthe8thICCNational Occupational Health & Safety Awards 2026
  • BALCO secured the Platinum award for its outstanding improvement initiatives at the CII National 3M Competition

ResultsConferenceCall

Please note that the results presentation is available in the Investor Relations section of the company website www.vedantaaluminium.com

Following the announcement, a conference call is scheduled on October 28, 2026, from 5:00 PM to 6:00 PM (IST), where the senior management will discuss the company’s results and performance. The dial-in numbers for the call are as below:

Event TelephoneNumber
 

 

 

 

 

Earnings conference call on October 28, 2026 from 5:00 PM to 6:00 PM (IST)

UniversalDial-In +912262801114

+912271158015

India National Toll Free 18001201221
 

 

 

 

InternationalToll Free*

Canada 01180014243444
HongKong 800964448
Japan 00531161110
Netherlands 08000229808
Singapore 8001012045
SouthKorea 00180014243444
UK 08081011573
USA 18667462133
OnlineRegistrationLink ForRegistration-ClickHere
CallRecording ThiswillbeavailableonCompanywebsiteonOctober28,2026

*Incaseofdial-insfromanyothercountry,pleaseusetheonlineregistrationlinkforrelevantdial-innumbers.

 For further information,please contact:

Ms.Sonal Choithani

Group Chief Brand & Communications Officer Sonal.Choithani@vedanta.co.in

Tags: Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited
ShareTweetSendSharePinShareSend
Previous Post

22 Indian Nationals, Including 14 Seafarers, Killed In West Asia Conflict: MEA

Next Post

Another Low Pressure Likely Over Andaman Sea Amid Cyclone Arnab

Related Posts

UG Admissions
Odisha

Odisha Refunds Rs 69.23 Cr UG Admission Fees To Over 1.11 Lakh Students

October 28, 2026
Odisha

6th Phase of Mukhyamantri Baristha Nagarika Tirtha Yatra Yojana Flagged Off

October 28, 2026
Odisha

‘Arnab’ Impact: NH-326 Flooded At Taptapani Ghat, Vehicles Stranded

October 28, 2026
Odisha

Another Low Pressure Likely Over Andaman Sea Amid Cyclone Arnab

October 28, 2026
Odisha

Strong Winds Tear Srimandir Flag, ‘Shunya Ganthi’ Sparks Devotion Amid Cyclone Arnab

October 28, 2026
Breaking News

Orissa HC Relief For Tikhiri Sarpanch, No-Trust Motion Quashed

October 28, 2026
Next Post

Another Low Pressure Likely Over Andaman Sea Amid Cyclone Arnab

Former Bengal Minister Indranil Sen Arrested Over Fake Durga Puja Pass Scam

'Arnab' Impact: NH-326 Flooded At Taptapani Ghat, Vehicles Stranded

khimji
TPCODL
SAI
  • Feedback
  • RSS Feed
  • Sitemap

© 2025 - Ommcom News. All Rights Reserved.

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In

Add New Playlist

No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • Odisha
  • Nation
  • World
  • Sports
  • Business
  • Entertainment
  • Videos
  • Science & Tech
  • Photo Gallery
  • Odisha Special

© 2025 - Ommcom News. All Rights Reserved.